Posts

Motherboard mounting guide for Open Benchtable and OBT Mini

This is part of our series of how-to & guide about the Open Benchtable and the Open Benchtable Mini. Today we focus on mounting a motherboard on your Open Benchable.

Getting ready

The Open Benchtable is compatible with pretty much all the common form-factors: Mini-ITX, Micro-ATX, ATX, E-ATX and XL-ATX.

The Open Benchtable Mini is compatible with the Mini-ITX (and some Mini-DTX) form factor.

To start, get the number of stand-off that you need from their storage location. ATX & Micro-ATX form factor requires up-to nine and Mini-ITX requires four.

As mentioned in our mounting guides, there are two types of stand-offs and they can be mixed. Half of them are push-pin standoff while the other half is made of screw standoffs (these are similar to the conventional standoffs you find in most cases). All of the standoffs are stored in the feet of your OBT.

If you are using screw standoffs, get the same amount of M3 screws off, there are located on the right of your OBT.

Tips from the team: we usually go for one conventional standoff in the center and push-pins for all of the others! (you can mix push-pin and screw-standoffs that you feel comfortable with).

Motherboard Mounting

Once you’re all set up, install your standoff so they align with your motherboard (green locations).

If you are using conventional standoffs, tighten your M3 screws in them to secure the motherboard.

Usign the Open Benchtable Mini is even easier, you only need 4 standoffs

Let us know on Social Media what is your favorite mounting strategy: Push-pins only or Mixed ?

Storage mounting guide

Even if the OBT is easy to build, sometimes we just want to check how things should be worked out. Today we focus on mounting storage on your OBT.

Getting ready

First, make sure your storage is supported on your OBT model.
The BC1 supports 2.5″ and 3.5″ drives whereas the OBT Mini support 2.5″ drives. What’s not different is that you can attach two drives on each model.

Mounting the drive

Unscrew two M3 screws of you OBT.There are located on the top right corner of the BC1. Concerning the OBT Mini, there are securely held on at the bottom right of the structure.

At the bottom of your OBT are four hard drive slots, align your drive under two of these holes and tighten the M3 screws in your drive’s threads.

Tips from the team: Attach your drive so that its connectors are on the same side that your motherboard’s SATA ports, it will make cabling easier!

Portfolio Items