Posts

Fan mounting guide – OBT & OBT Mini

Even if the OBT is easy to build, sometimes we just want to check how things should be worked out. Today we focus on installing fans on your Open Benchtable.

Getting ready

To mount your fan, you will need to detach four M3 screws, two brackets and optionnally two washers.

In the middle of your OBT, you fill find your brackets, they are attached with one M3 screw each. Unscrew these to get the brackets off. Washers are securely held with the PCI-E thumbscrews, unscrew the nuts and you will find your washers! You can then find two more M3 screws on the right side of your OBT or in your OBT Screw Kit.

Tip from the team: Washers are optional, they are here to prevent any friction between the two aluminum parts which can leave esthetic marks.

Installation

While fans all have the same mouting point & dimension, not all fans are created equal. Thus we outline the two common way to mount your fans to the brackets.

Case 1: Your fan can fit a screw through its mount

This is the easiest case! First, pass a M3 screw through the corner of your fan. Next, screw it the middle hole of the bracket. Finally, use your spare M3 screws to secure the brackets to the holes which are located on the edge of your Open Benchtable.

Tip from the team: The bracket has two different thicknesses on it to accomodate most configurations possible. Play with the brackets to find the best fitting position.

Case 2: Your fan can’t fit a screw through its mounts

There are two ways to tackle it. You can use third party screws and nuts or use third party extra long M3 screws.

Using screws and nuts

When using screws and nuts, pass the screws through your fan’s mounting point and bracket, then tighten the nuts. Finally, use M3 screws to attach the brackets in the holes located on the edge of the Open Benchtable.

Using extra-long M3 screws

When using extra long M3 screws, pass them through the fan’s mounting points. Next, use the middle hole of the bracket as a nut to attach the screw in it. Finally, use your OBT M3 thumbscrews to secure the brackets to the edge of your OBT.

Connect!

Finish by connecting your fan to your motherboard or fan controller.

Theses are awesomes builds by the community to inspire you.

This conclude our fan assembly guide.

Feel free to share your builds with us!

Portfolio Items